Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Mostafa Rahimi AzghadiVLSI, Neuromorphic Engineering, Neuromorphic VLSI Derek Abbott (grad student)
Kay $ Walkerautism, social attention, salience, neurodevelopment
Anna Ma-Wyattvisual psychophysics, visuomotor control, eye movements
Daniel J. NavarroHigher-order cognition
Andrew V. Poliakov
Timothy S. Miles
Kemal S. Türker
Tamath Rainsfordfly vision
Peter Harold ColeRFID, microcircuits
Andrew A. SomogyiClinical Pharmacology, Pharmacogenomics, Pharmacokinetics, Pharmacy2007 Mark Rowland Hutchinson (collaborator)
Frederic Wood JonesAnatomy
Charles Pearcemathematics, history
Jacob ThomasNeuroimmunopharmacology, Neuroscience, Immunology, Pharmacology
Paul E. Rolan
Paul Donald BarnettVisual system, Insect Neurophysiology David Charles O'Carroll (grad student)
Julie A. Owensdevelopmental origins of health and disease, insulin-like growth factors, intrauterine fetal growth restriction, developmental programming of pancreatic function Jeffrey S. Robinson (post-doc)
Jeffrey S. Robinsonfetal physiology, developmental origins of health and disease, prostaglandins in pregnancy, intrauterine fetal growth restriction Geoffrey S. Dawes (grad student)
Cuong Cao Nguyenenergy harvesting
Mohsen DorrakiSignal processing
Rogan Shimmin School of Mechanical Engineering School of Mechanical Engineering20102012 Benjamin Cazzolato (grad student), Matthew Tetlow (grad student)
Alan Welford Frederic Charles Bartlett (grad student)
Douglas VickersPerceptual and Cognitive Decision-Making Alan Welford (grad student)
Benjamin Cazzolato
Matthew Tetlow
Stefan Caddy-RetalicEcology, Botany Francesca Avril Smith McInerney (grad student)
Andrew John LowePlant Genetics
Shelley BarkerZoology1960 Albert Russell Main (grad student)
Roderick Tucker WellsVertebrates1974 Shelley Barker (grad student)
Kamran EshraghianOptoelectronics, artificial insect vision1980 Peter Harold Cole (grad student)
Derek AbbottArtificial insect vision, computational neuroscience, stochastic resonance1997 Kamran Eshraghian (grad student)
Michael C. RiddingHuman motor control, cortical plasticity19961998 Timothy S. Miles (post-doc), Julia B. Pitcher (collaborator), John C. Rothwell (grad student)
Said F Al-Sarawi School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering2003 Derek Abbott (grad student)
Julia B. Pitchermotor control, neuromotor development, TMS, neuroplasticity20042008 Timothy S. Miles (grad student), Jeffrey S. Robinson (post-doc)
Mark Rowland HutchinsonNeuroimmunopharmacology, Neuroscience, Immunology, Pharmacology19992004 Andrew A. Somogyi (grad student)
Mark Damian McDonnellComputational neuroscience, stochastic neurodynamical models2006 Derek Abbott (grad student)
Bart Geurten Medical School20052006 David Charles O'Carroll (research assistant)
Eng Leng MahNeuromorphic Electronics Design20032007 David Charles O'Carroll (grad student)
Damith Chinthana RanasingheRFID
Sreeja RajeshInsect vision20022008 Derek Abbott (grad student), David Charles O'Carroll (grad student)
Peter M. GraceNeuroimmunopharmacology, Neuroscience, Immunology, Pharmacology Discipline of Pharmacology20072011 Mark Rowland Hutchinson (grad student), Paul E. Rolan (grad student)
Omid Kaveheinanoelectronics, microelectronics, biomedical instrumentation, medical devices, microsystems20082011 Derek Abbott (grad student), Kamran Eshraghian (collaborator)
Zhonghao Hu Electrical and Electronic Engineering20082011 Peter Harold Cole (grad student)
Lauren NicotraNeuroimmunopharmacology, Neuroscience, Immunology, Pharmacology20112013 Mark Rowland Hutchinson (grad student)
Yansong Gao School of Electronic Engineering20132017 Omid Kavehei (grad student)
Yang Su School of Electronic Engineering20132017 Omid Kavehei (grad student)