Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Tatiana T. Schnurlanguage Sharon L. Thompson-Schill (post-doc), Myrna F. Schwartz (post-doc)
Jun Lou
Randi Martin
Martin HilpertCognitive Linguistics, Cognitive Models, Neurolinguistics2007 Suzanne Kemmer (grad student)
Karen HirschiBiomedical Engineering, Neuroscience Biology, Cell Biology
Jingyi Genglanguage2015 Tatiana T. Schnur (grad student)
Rebecca A. LundwallVisual Attention, Genetics2008 James Dannemiller (grad student)
Simon J. Fischer-Baumlanguage
Edwin L. ThomasMaterials Science and Engineering
Sara Haber HalcombMemory and Aging
Monica Sanaphre VillanuevaCognitive Linguistics, Cognitive Models, Neurolinguistics2011 Suzanne Kemmer (grad student)
Tao Weilanguage2016 Tatiana T. Schnur (grad student)
Stephen Fringy RichardsGene sequencing Michael Stern (grad student)
Bibo JiangApplied Econometrics2008 Robin C. Sickles (grad student)
Rosa A. UribeRetinal differentiation, neural crest, zebrafish, neuron
Nafi Yasarhuman fMRI, Multisensory integration - Auditory and somatosensory20052009 Michael S. Beauchamp (grad student)
Soyeon YoonCognitive Linguistics, Cognitive Models, Neurolinguistics Linguistics2012 Suzanne Kemmer (grad student)
Jim DannemillerCognitive Psychology
A. Cris C. HamiltonLanguage, Semantic Memory, Short-Term Memory20002005 Randi Martin (grad student)
Austin Cao
Alessandro FarneMultisensory perception Tony Ro (post-doc)
John Tianci LiChemistry, Materials Science, Nanotechnology, NanoEngineering
James DannemillerInfant vision and visual perception
Delia K. KothmannEEG/ERPs2006 Geoffrey Potts (grad student)
Stephan J. MotowidloIndustrial/Organizational Psychology
Levent KutluApplied Econometrics2010 Robin C. Sickles (grad student)
Genevera Allen
Hsien Wu2003 Randi Martin (grad student)
Kenneth R. Laughery, SrExperimental Psychology, Cognitive Psychology, Industrial Psychology
Suzanne KemmerCognitive Linguistics, Cognitive Models, Neurolinguistics
Yingxue Tian Simon J. Fischer-Baum (grad student)
Robert Dipboye
Josh ChartierSpeech Production, Motor Control Theory Caleb Kemere (research assistant)
Pavlos AlmanidisApplied Econometrics2011 Robin C. Sickles (grad student)
Jerzy Olgierd Szablowskigene delivery, focused ultrasound, neuroengineering, molecular engineering, directed evolution
Robin C. SicklesApplied Econometrics Peter Schmidt (grad student)
Kelly A. Biegler2007 Randi Martin (grad student)
Robert M. RaphaelAudiology, Biomedical Engineering, Neuroscience Biology
Caleb KemereNeural Signal Processing, Memory, Motor control
Colin Noe Simon J. Fischer-Baum (grad student)
Stephen Anthony LeeChemistry, Nanophotonics, Plasmonics Chemistry2019 Stephan Link (post-doc)
Jiaqi HaoApplied Econometrics2011 Robin C. Sickles (grad student)
Wei-Yi ChiangOptical trapping Chemistry2019 Stephan Link (post-doc)
Raymon M. GlantzCrayfish
Loan C. Vuong2010 Randi Martin (grad student)
Jesse C. WeiherApplied Econometrics2002 Robin C. Sickles (grad student)
Gunes Avcimemory
Michael NaamanApplied Econometrics2012 Robin C. Sickles (grad student)
Christy Witt
Ryan David PappalEcg, emergency medicine, potassium, hyperkalemia, visual system, perception, integration, visuotactile, neuroscience
Michael SternDrosophila Neuro-genetics
Yi G. Glaser2012 Randi Martin (grad student)
Lullit GetachewApplied Econometrics2003 Robin C. Sickles (grad student)
Denise ChenOlfaction
Seda Bulbul TokluApplied Econometrics2012 Robin C. Sickles (grad student)
Don H. Johnson
Shayok DuttaEmbedded Systems, Sharp-Wave Ripples Electrical and Computer Engineering2015 Caleb Kemere (grad student)
Herbert Levinedynamics of biological systems
Gaddum Duemani Reddy2007 Peter Saggau (grad student)
Ick JinApplied Econometrics2004 Robin C. Sickles (grad student)
Scott E. SolomonEcology and Evolutionary Biology20002007 Ulrich G. Mueller (grad student)
Ronghua GuoApplied Econometrics2012 Robin C. Sickles (grad student)
Manjari NarayanGraphical Models, Statistical Network Science, Statistical Neuroscience, Computational Psychiatry Electrical and Computer Engineering Genevera Allen (grad student)
Cindy LinnNeuroscience Biology Raymon M. Glantz (grad student)
Joshua C ChuEmbedded Software, Neural Signal Processing, Data Science, Realtime Systems Electrical and Computer Engineering2015 Caleb Kemere (grad student)
Fathi GhorbelBiomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Neuroscience Biology
Brad M. ColquittMicroglia cell biology
Ada R. RohdeCognitive Linguistics, Cognitive Models, Neurolinguistics2001 Suzanne Kemmer (grad student)
Alexander A. Ruiz M.Applied Econometrics2004 Robin C. Sickles (grad student)
Debshila Basu Mallick
Pavlo DemchukApplied Econometrics Economics2013 Robin C. Sickles (grad student)
Minhae KwonBrain networks, mobile networks Electrical and Computer Engineering Xaq Pitkow (post-doc)
Phillp A. Baker BioSciences2017 Rosa A. Uribe (grad student)
E Darcy Burgundobject recognition, fMRI
Anatol StefanowitschCognitive Linguistics, Cognitive Models, Neurolinguistics2001 Suzanne Kemmer (grad student)
Yu-Hsuan Chang
Courtney C. LaneAuditory brainstem Don H. Johnson (post-doc)
James PomerantzPsychophysics19701974 Wendell R (Tex) Garner (grad student)
Mark D. KirkNeuroscience, Neurophysiology, Stem Cell Biology1982 Raymon M. Glantz (grad student)
Kavitha SrinivasHuman Memory19871991 Henry L. Roediger, III (grad student)
Christopher Parker1995 Robert Dipboye (grad student)
Andrew William VargaSynaptic plasticity, Sleep19961997 Michael Stern (research assistant)
Jon B. OlansenBiomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Medicine and Surgery2000 Fathi Ghorbel (grad student)
Gerri Hanten2000 Randi Martin (grad student)
Laura Galarza2000 Robert Dipboye (grad student)
Sameera R. JayasuriyaApplied Econometrics2000 Robin C. Sickles (grad student)
Athanasios AthanasiadesBiomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Neuroscience Biology2000 Fathi Ghorbel (grad student)
Prasanna S. GandhiMechanical Engineering, Electronics and Electrical Engineering2001 Fathi Ghorbel (grad student)
Monica L. Freedman2001 Randi Martin (grad student)
Annette J. Towler2001 Robert Dipboye (grad student)
Mary NewsomeCognitive neuropsychology19992001 Randi Martin (post-doc)
Brett A. SchweersDrosophila Neuro-genetics2002 Michael Stern (grad student)
Gregory N. Bancroft2002 Antonios Georgios Mikos (grad student)
Yanmei HuangDrosophila Neuro-genetics2002 Michael Stern (grad student)
James C. YagerDrosophila Neuro-genetics2003 Michael Stern (grad student)
C. Steven S. Millerphysiology; retina2003 Raymon M. Glantz (grad student)
Javier Omar Garciavision, multimodal imaging, perception, decision making, attention20012004 Tony Ro (research assistant)
Stefanie K. Halverson2004 Robert Dipboye (grad student)
Courtney L. Holladay2004 Robert Dipboye (grad student)
Erik Chihhung ChangPerception and Action2005 Tony Ro (grad student)
Vivek Bansal19992005 Peter Saggau (grad student)
Robert J. CardnellDrosophila Neuro-genetics2006 Michael Stern (grad student)
Rijuta C. PandavCognitive Neuroscience20052006 James Pomerantz (research assistant)
Emily E. GlassingerGeneral Biophysics, Biomedical Engineering2006 Robert M. Raphael (grad student)
Sinan Sinanovicsignal processing2006 Don H. Johnson (grad student)
Neelroop N. Parikshaktranscriptomics, cortical development, human genetics
Philip E. CaldwellDrosophila Neuro-genetics2007 Michael Stern (grad student)
Christopher J. Rozellneuroengineering, computational neuroscience, interactive machine learning, dimensionality reduction Electrical and Computer Engineering20072007 Don H. Johnson (grad student), Richard G. Baraniuk (post-doc)
Nathan H. KungDefensive Medicine, Physician Risk-Taking and Risk-Acceptance20072007 E Darcy Burgund (research assistant), Geoffrey Potts (research assistant)
Mahsa Memarzadehsignal processing2007 Don H. Johnson (grad student)
Stephen W. Jewell2007 James Pomerantz (grad student)
Timothy S. GunningApplied Econometrics2007 Robin C. Sickles (grad student)
Chad DacusApplied Econometrics2008 Robin C. Sickles (grad student)
Sushant M. DuttaMechanical Engineering2008 Fathi Ghorbel (grad student)
Michael A. Lexa2008 Don H. Johnson (grad student)
Louise E. OrganBiomedical Engineering2008 Robert M. Raphael (grad student)
Melanie L. HamelInfant vision and visual perception2008 James Dannemiller (grad student)
Imran H. QuraishiAudiology, Biomedical Engineering, Neuroscience Biology2008 Robert M. Raphael (grad student)
Nguyen A. NguyenApplied Econometrics2009 Robin C. Sickles (grad student)
Jason E. CrowtherCognitive neuropsychology, psycholinguistics20032009 Randi Martin (grad student)
William J. TriffoGeneral Biophysics, Biomedical Engineering2009 Robert M. Raphael (grad student)
Ilan N. Goodmanbrain computer interfaces2010 Don H. Johnson (grad student)
L. Robert R. Slevcpsycholinguistics, music cognition20072010 Randi Martin (post-doc)
Yogeeswaran GanesanNanotechnology, Plastics Technology, Materials Science Engineering2010 Jun Lou (grad student)
Mary C. Portillo2010 James Pomerantz (grad student)
Harrison J. KellDifferential Psychology20062011 Stephan J. Motowidlo (grad student)
Hao SunVision Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering20062011 Caroline A. Masiello (grad student)
Yang Lu Department of Materials Science and NanoEngineering20062011 Jun Lou (grad student)
Eric RabornBiomedical Engineering, Neuroscience Biology, Cell Biology2011 Karen Hirschi (grad student)
Fakhreddine LandolsiNanoscience2011 Fathi Ghorbel (grad student)
Magdalena A. WalkiewiczDrosophila Neuro-genetics2011 Michael Stern (grad student)
Chun-Jen ( LinDrosophila Neuro-genetics2011 Michael Stern (grad student)
Cassidy B. JohnsonDrosophila Neuro-genetics2011 Michael Stern (grad student)
Ramsey I. KamarGeneral Biophysics2011 Robert M. Raphael (grad student)
Jennifer HoeckerLinguistics20072012 Suzanne Kemmer (grad student)
Samantha R. Santacruzbrain machine interfaces, neurotherapeutics, electrical stimulation Electrical and Computer Engineering20072014 Caleb Kemere (grad student), Behnaam Aazhang (grad student)
Jennifer Chen Psychology2013 James Pomerantz (grad student)
Jiangnan ZhangNanotechnology, Condensed Matter Physics, Materials Science Engineering2013 Jun Lou (grad student)
Denise Y. Harvey2014 Tatiana T. Schnur (grad student)
Simon S. GaoBiomedical Engineering
Kimberley D. Orsten-Hoogevisual perception, perceptual organization Psychology20102015 James Pomerantz (grad student)
David A RamirezComputer Networking Electrical and Computer Engineering20102016 Behnaam Aazhang (grad student)
Julie Walker Hughes Psychology2016 Tatiana T. Schnur (grad student)
Lucy Laicognitive and computational neuroscience
Kevin Tommy ChangEvolutionary Biology, Genetics, Neuroscience
Qiuhai Yueattention, working memory, language20122018 Randi Martin (grad student)
Ariel K. FeldmanNeuroengineering, BCI Electrical and Computer Engineering Electrical and Computer Engineering20172020 Caleb Kemere (research assistant), Shayok Dutta (collaborator)