Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Sadaf Usmani Neurobiology Sector20132017 Laura Ballerini (grad student)
Ivo Calaresu Neurobiology Sector20152019 Laura Ballerini (grad student)
Kit D. Longden Alessandro Treves (grad student)
Jacques Mehler
Laura Ballerini
Shima Seyed-Allaei
Sofia Adelaide OsimoCognitive Neuroscience
Nicola van RijsbergenCognitive neuroscience, psychophysics, hippocampus Alessandro Treves (post-doc)
Yasser RoudiComputational neuroscience Alessandro Treves (grad student)
Alessandro TrevesComputational neuroscience
Athena AkramiComputational Neuroscience20052009 Alessandro Treves (grad student), Mathew E. Diamond (post-doc)
Tansu CelikelCortical plasticity, Neural circuits, Tactile decision-making Mathew E. Diamond (grad student)
Francesco P. BattagliaHippocampus, computational neuroscience, memory, systems neuroscience, neurotechnology Alessandro Treves (grad student)
Perrine BrusiniLanguage Acquisition
Jean-Remy HochmannLanguage Acquisition, Conceptual Development20052010 Jacques Mehler (grad student)
David Maximiliano Gómezlanguage acquisition, mathematical modeling, mathematical cognition2008 Jacques Mehler (grad student)
Sahar Pirmoradianlanguage modeling2008 Alessandro Treves (grad student)
Alessandro VerriLearning Theory, Computer Vision Vincent Torre (grad student)
Walter VanzellaMachine Vision, Machine Learning2001 Vincent Torre (research assistant)
Alessandro Ciceralemotor primitives, unilateral neglect2009 Raffaella Ida Rumiati (grad student)
Vincent TorreNeuroComputer, Ionic Channels, Computer Vision Alan Lloyd Hodgkin (post-doc)
Frederic Denis Broccardneuromorphic interfaces, neuroscience Vincent Torre (grad student)
Ozhathil Lijo CherianNeuroscience(Chloride channels, olfactory system)2010 Anna Menini (grad student)
Sina Tafazoliobejct recognition in rats2009 Davide Zoccolan (grad student), Alessandro Treves (research assistant)
Maya V. SundukovaP2X3 receptors
Justin Andrew HarrisPavlovian conditioning, Tactile perception, Inter-sensory integration Mathew E. Diamond (post-doc)
Alan Languspsycholinguistics20062010 Jacques Mehler (grad student), Marina Nespor (grad student)
John G. NichollsRegeneration, synaptic physiology
Stefano PanzeriSensory systems, Computational neursocience Alessandro Treves (grad student)
Mikhail A. LebedevSensory, motor and cognitive neurophysiology19951997 Mathew E. Diamond (post-doc)
Sergey AntopolskiySomatosensory system
Ehsan ArabzadehSomatosensory system Mathew E. Diamond (grad student)
Mathew E. DiamondSomatosensory system
Rasmus PetersenSomatosensory system, computational neuroscience Mathew E. Diamond (post-doc)
Arash Fassihisomatosensory, decision making, coding Mathew E. Diamond (grad student)
Sara Ebrahimi NasrabadySpinal Cord Injury
Davide Zoccolanvisual cortex
Valentina Daellivisual perception20062010 Alessandro Treves (grad student)
Federica Bianca Rossellivisual perception
Mohammad Reza DaliriVisual System Vincent Torre (grad student)