Stanford University Medical School

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Antoine Adamantidis
John Adler
Emily A. Aery JonesHippocampus, entorhinal cortex, spatial navigation, memory consolidation, Alzheimer's disease2019 Lisa M. Giocomo (post-doc)
AbdulRasheed Alabi20052009 Kenton Jon Swartz (research scientist)
Ina AnreiterBehavioural Epigenetics Neurobiology2020 Thomas Clandinin (post-doc)
Matine AzadianNeurovascular disease, Stroke Raag D. Airan (grad student), Paul George (grad student)
James R. BamburgADF/Cofilin Genetics19691971 Eric M. Shooter (post-doc)
Joyce Benjamins Eric M. Shooter (post-doc)
Andrew Brian Bergermachine learning, mcmc, theoretical neuroscience Neurobiology2020 Thomas Clandinin (research assistant)
Krishna L. BharaniHuman Aging Pathology2021 Hannes Vogel (research scientist)
Jacob Blum Aaron D. Gitler (grad student)
Steven Boeynaems Aaron D. Gitler (post-doc)
Patrice Bourgin
Matthew E. Carterfeeding, optogenetics
Noori Chai Aaron D. Gitler (grad student)
Alan G Chengauditory system
Rosalind Chuang Neurology19971999 Kenton Jon Swartz (research assistant)
Mohammad Dastjerdiauditory system Michael R. DeWeese (post-doc)
Barna DudokNeuroscience, Interneurons, Endocannabinoids
Xiaodong Fang Aaron D. Gitler (post-doc)
Margaret E. FlanaganNeurodegenerative neuropathology, Alzheimer’s disease, TDP43, neuroinflammation Pathology2017 Thomas J. Montine (post-doc)
John C. FlournoyDevelopmental Cognitive Neurosicence
Olivia Gautier Aaron D. Gitler (grad student)
Paul George
Kevin Guttenplan Aaron D. Gitler (grad student)
Nadereh Hashemi
Joshua Paul Head Biochemistry2020 Mark Krasnow (grad student)
Nicholas F HugOIRD Neurobiology2018 Grégory Scherrer (grad student)
Kenneth Weber II
Barry L. Jacobs William Dement (grad student)
Sung-Soo JangNeuronal Excitability, Synaptic Plasticity, Neural Network, Neurological diseases Neuroscience John R. Huguenard (post-doc)
Dong Cheol Jang Neurobiology2019 Jennifer L. Raymond (post-doc)
Michael B. Keoughneuroplasticity, stroke rehabilitation, remyelination, chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans, glioma Neurology20212022 Michelle Monje (post-doc)
Viktor N. KharaziaHistology and microscopy; neurological and psychatric conditions, drug abuse John R. Huguenard (research assistant)
Garam Kim Aaron D. Gitler (grad student)
Timothy W. KraftNeuroscience Biology Neurobiology19851988 Denis A. Baylor (post-doc)
Jun Li Genetics19992005 Richard Morris Myers (post-doc)
Huinan (Marcus) Liglia, stem cell, organoids Molecular and Cellular Physiology20162017 Thomas C. Sudhof (post-doc)
Kevin J LiuCancer Biology, Stem Cell Biology
Raymond Lobrain aging, dementia, Parkinson's disease, neurodegeneration
Isabel LowNavigation2016 Lisa M. Giocomo (grad student)
Katherine Lucot Pathology20182021 Thomas J. Montine (grad student)
Rosa Ma Aaron D. Gitler (grad student)
Claire Manning Psychiatry2019 Julie Kauer (post-doc)
Francis Kei Masuda Neurobiolgy2016 Lisa M. Giocomo (grad student)
William Mackle McCallumPain, Opioids
Nicole A Mercer LindsayMotor and pain circuits Grégory Scherrer (post-doc)
Siddhartha S. MitraNeural Stem Cells, Glioma Stem Cells Institute for Stem Cell Biology20102018 Irving L. Weissman (research scientist)
Siavash Moghadami
Michelle Monje Biology19961998 Kate Raley Susman (research assistant)
Maya Maor Nof Aaron D. Gitler (post-doc)
Yunji ParkDevelopmental cognitive neuroscience, educational psychology2021 Vinod Menon (post-doc)
Christopher PatzkeNeuroscience, Synapse, Cell Biology Molecular and Cellular Physiology20122020 Thomas C. Sudhof (post-doc)
Len Pennacchio Genetics19952000 Richard Morris Myers (grad student)
Aditya Manohar RaoComputational Immunology, Immunology, Bioinformatics Immunology2013 Purvesh Khatri (grad student)
Keiramarie Robertson
Caitlin Rodriguez Aaron D. Gitler (post-doc)
Henk RoelinkInduction in vertebrate development and ES cell differentiation Developmental Biology19861990 Roel Nusse (grad student)
Shady Saad Chemical Systems biology2017 Joanna Wysocka (post-doc)
Birgitt SchuleParkinson's disease; neurodegeneration; stem cell modeling; human genetics Genetics20032005 Uta Francke (post-doc)
Caleb C. Stokes Ben A. Barres (research assistant)
William G Tatton Donald Kennedy (grad student)
Tammy T. Tranmemory, fmri, hippocampus Psychology Anthony D. Wagner (post-doc)
Katherine E. (Katie) TravisLanguage Development, Neuromorphology Pediatrics20122019 Heidi M. Feldman (post-doc)
Yandan WangNeuroscience Neurobiology Thomas Clandinin (grad student)
Sean K. Wang2021 Howard Y. Chang (post-doc)
Andrea E. Willsdevelopment and regeneration Genetics20092015 Julie Baker (post-doc)
Edward Nesbitt WilsonAlzheimer's disease, Neurology and Neurological Sciences2016 Katrin Andreasson (post-doc)
Yu-Wei Wu20132019 Jun Ding (post-doc)
Joanna Wysocka
Shizuka Yamada Aaron D. Gitler (grad student)
Jamie ZeitzerPsychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Biology19911993 Kate Raley Susman (research assistant)