Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Simon WiegertSynaptic plasticity Hilmar Bading (grad student)
Jochen SchachtInner Ear Biochemistry Joachim Knappe (grad student)
Martin H. Maurerneural stem cells, cell differentiation20032005 Wolfgang Kuschinsky (post-doc), Russell L. Margolis (post-doc)
Wolfgang Kuschinskycerebral blood flow19801980 Louis Sokoloff (post-doc)
Andreas V. HerzAudition19871990 J. Leo Van Hemmen (grad student)
Roman E. L. Duelli Wolfgang Kuschinsky (post-doc)
Lórand Eötvösphysics1870 Hermann von Helmholtz (grad student)
Johannes Vogel Wolfgang Kuschinsky (post-doc)
Armin Schneider20002009 Martin H. Maurer (collaborator), Wolfgang Kuschinsky (research assistant)
Thomas KammerTranscranial Magnetic Stimulation19931995 Manfred Spitzer (post-doc)
Andreas Draguhnhippocampus Bert Sakmann (grad student)
Rodolphus AgricolaPhilosophy1484 Johann von Dalberg (post-doc)
Edgar SalinGerman economist. Alfred Weber (grad student)
Johann von DalbergTheology Johannes Trithemius (post-doc)
Eric Jacobiolfaction Trese Leinders-Zufall (grad student)
Richard von Krafft-Ebing Psychiatry1863 Nikolaus Friedreich (grad student)
Franz Nissl Johann Bernhard Aloys von Gudden (grad student)
David FerrierNeurology Wilhelm Wundt (grad student), Hermann von Helmholtz (grad student)
Alois AlzheimerPsychiatry, neuropathology Franz Nissl (grad student)
Wilhelm Heinrich ErbNeurology Nikolaus Friedreich (post-doc)
G. William RebeckMolecular mechanisms of Alzheimer's disease Konrad Beyreuther (post-doc)
Elmer E. SouthardNeuropathology, psychiatry19021904 Emil Kraepelin (post-doc), Franz Nissl (post-doc)
Ernest Starlingphysiology1885 Wilhelm Kühne (research assistant)
Georg Rugeanatomy, primatology Carl Gegenbaur (research scientist)
Li LuSpatial navigation, Hippocampus, Entorhinal Cortex20062008 Hilmar Bading (grad student)
Max Carl Anton Fürbringeranatomy1877 Carl Gegenbaur (research scientist)
Moritz Helmstaedterconnectomics Winfried Denk (post-doc)
Jürgen-Markus Sobotzikneuronal polarity Christian Schultz (grad student)
Ingrid KreissigOphthalmology
Immanuel TremelliusHebrew
Johannes Trithemiusalchemy, magic
Kevin AllenSpatial Memory, Electrophysiology
Jacob Wimphelingtheology
Nikolaus FriedreichNeuropathology
Christian Schultz
Sidney CambridgeNeurobiology
John Bates Clark18721875 Karl Knies (grad student)
Christian Hartmann
Ming-Fei LangNeuroscience
Edwin R.A. Seligman1881 Karl Knies (grad student)
Alexei V. EgorovHippocampus, Entorhinal Cortex
Maria Mechthild Kreuzberg
Stefan Kunze Wolfgang Schiefer (grad student)
Thomas W. Holstein
Hilmar Bading
Matthias Carl
Katja Schmalenberger Tory Eisenlohr-Moul (grad student)
Herta Florpain
Alfred WeberGerman economist, sociologist and theoretician of culture whose work was influential in the development of modern economic geography.
Reka Agnes HarasztisiRNA, miRNA, exosomes, stem cells, GvHD20112012 Michael Brunner (grad student)
Muzamil Majid KhanNeuromuscular Junction
Elmar Schiebel
Abhishek UpadhyayTheoretical Chronobiology
Andreas BubisMotile cilia, ependyma, lentivirus, WD-repeat proteins, RNAi, cell adhesion, retina, IG superfamily CAMs
Yoshinori Aso Department of Neurobiology IZN20052007 Hilmar Bading (grad student)
Daniel Nunesmotor system, motor cortex, basal ganglia, cerebellum
Antonia M. Joussen Department of ophthalmology Hans Eberhard Völcker (post-doc)
Rohini Kuner
Thomas Kuner
Joachim Kirsch
Oliver KannNeuronal Bioenergetics, Neuroimmunology
Konrad BeyreutherAlzheimer and other neurodegenerative diseases
Carlos Bas Orth
Klaus Unsicker
Wolf Mueller
Stefan G. LechnerSensory biology, pain
Winfried Denk