Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Max Carl Anton Fürbringeranatomy1877 Carl Gegenbaur (research scientist)
Nikolaus FriedreichNeuropathology
Eric Jacobiolfaction Trese Leinders-Zufall (grad student)
Herta Florpain
Ming-Fei LangNeuroscience
Jürgen-Markus Sobotzikneuronal polarity Christian Schultz (grad student)
Franz Nissl Johann Bernhard Aloys von Gudden (grad student)
Alfred WeberGerman economist, sociologist and theoretician of culture whose work was influential in the development of modern economic geography.
Carlos Bas Orth
Lórand Eötvösphysics1870 Hermann von Helmholtz (grad student)
Simon WiegertSynaptic plasticity Hilmar Bading (grad student)
Edwin R.A. Seligman1881 Karl Knies (grad student)
Alois AlzheimerPsychiatry, neuropathology Franz Nissl (grad student)
Muzamil Majid KhanNeuromuscular Junction
Maria Mechthild Kreuzberg
Jochen SchachtInner Ear Biochemistry Joachim Knappe (grad student)
G. William RebeckMolecular mechanisms of Alzheimer's disease Konrad Beyreuther (post-doc)
Thomas Kuner
Thomas W. Holstein
Rodolphus AgricolaPhilosophy1484 Johann von Dalberg (post-doc)
Stefan Kunze Wolfgang Schiefer (grad student)
Johann von DalbergTheology Johannes Trithemius (post-doc)
Joachim Kirsch
Matthias Carl
Richard von Krafft-Ebing Psychiatry1863 Nikolaus Friedreich (grad student)
Oliver KannNeuronal Bioenergetics, Neuroimmunology
Stefan G. LechnerSensory biology, pain
Roman E. L. Duelli Wolfgang Kuschinsky (post-doc)
Katja Schmalenberger Tory Eisenlohr-Moul (grad student)
Moritz Helmstaedterconnectomics Winfried Denk (post-doc)
David FerrierNeurology Wilhelm Wundt (grad student), Hermann von Helmholtz (grad student)
Elmar Schiebel
Immanuel TremelliusHebrew
Johannes Vogel Wolfgang Kuschinsky (post-doc)
Antonia M. Joussen Department of ophthalmology Hans Eberhard Völcker (post-doc)
Winfried Denk
Wolf Mueller
Wilhelm Heinrich ErbNeurology Nikolaus Friedreich (post-doc)
Ingrid KreissigOphthalmology
Kevin AllenSpatial Memory, Electrophysiology
Armin Schneider20002009 Martin H. Maurer (collaborator), Wolfgang Kuschinsky (research assistant)
Johannes Trithemiusalchemy, magic
Alexei V. EgorovHippocampus, Entorhinal Cortex
Klaus Unsicker
Christian Schultz
Andreas Draguhnhippocampus Bert Sakmann (grad student)
Konrad BeyreutherAlzheimer and other neurodegenerative diseases
Jacob Wimphelingtheology
Georg Rugeanatomy, primatology Carl Gegenbaur (research scientist)
Christian Hartmann
Edgar SalinGerman economist. Alfred Weber (grad student)
Hilmar Bading
Sidney CambridgeNeurobiology
John Bates Clark18721875 Karl Knies (grad student)
Ernest Starlingphysiology1885 Wilhelm Kühne (research assistant)
Elmer E. SouthardNeuropathology, psychiatry19021904 Emil Kraepelin (post-doc), Franz Nissl (post-doc)
Wolfgang Kuschinskycerebral blood flow19801980 Louis Sokoloff (post-doc)
Andreas V. HerzAudition19871990 J. Leo Van Hemmen (grad student)
Thomas KammerTranscranial Magnetic Stimulation19931995 Manfred Spitzer (post-doc)
Martin H. Maurerneural stem cells, cell differentiation20032005 Wolfgang Kuschinsky (post-doc), Russell L. Margolis (post-doc)
Rohini Kuner
Yoshinori Aso Department of Neurobiology IZN20052007 Hilmar Bading (grad student)
Andreas BubisMotile cilia, ependyma, lentivirus, WD-repeat proteins, RNAi, cell adhesion, retina, IG superfamily CAMs
Li LuSpatial navigation, Hippocampus, Entorhinal Cortex20062008 Hilmar Bading (grad student)
Daniel Nunesmotor system, motor cortex, basal ganglia, cerebellum
Reka Agnes HarasztisiRNA, miRNA, exosomes, stem cells, GvHD20112012 Michael Brunner (grad student)
Abhishek UpadhyayTheoretical Chronobiology