Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Christian Schultz
Elmar Schiebel
Andreas Draguhnhippocampus Bert Sakmann (grad student)
Antonia M. Joussen Department of ophthalmology Hans Eberhard Völcker (post-doc)
Wolf Mueller
Jacob Wimphelingtheology
Christian Hartmann
Georg Rugeanatomy, primatology Carl Gegenbaur (research scientist)
Ingrid KreissigOphthalmology
Edgar SalinGerman economist. Alfred Weber (grad student)
Alexei V. EgorovHippocampus, Entorhinal Cortex
Sidney CambridgeNeurobiology
Klaus Unsicker
Eric Jacobiolfaction Trese Leinders-Zufall (grad student)
Konrad BeyreutherAlzheimer and other neurodegenerative diseases
Ming-Fei LangNeuroscience
Jürgen-Markus Sobotzikneuronal polarity Christian Schultz (grad student)
Franz Nissl Johann Bernhard Aloys von Gudden (grad student)
Hilmar Bading
Carlos Bas Orth
Simon WiegertSynaptic plasticity Hilmar Bading (grad student)
Nikolaus FriedreichNeuropathology
Alois AlzheimerPsychiatry, neuropathology Franz Nissl (grad student)
Herta Florpain
Maria Mechthild Kreuzberg
Jochen SchachtInner Ear Biochemistry Joachim Knappe (grad student)
G. William RebeckMolecular mechanisms of Alzheimer's disease Konrad Beyreuther (post-doc)
Alfred WeberGerman economist, sociologist and theoretician of culture whose work was influential in the development of modern economic geography.
Thomas W. Holstein
Ernest Starlingphysiology1885 Wilhelm Kühne (research assistant)
Johann von DalbergTheology Johannes Trithemius (post-doc)
Muzamil Majid KhanNeuromuscular Junction
Matthias Carl
Rohini Kuner
Thomas Kuner
Stefan G. LechnerSensory biology, pain
Stefan Kunze Wolfgang Schiefer (grad student)
Roman E. L. Duelli Wolfgang Kuschinsky (post-doc)
Moritz Helmstaedterconnectomics Winfried Denk (post-doc)
David FerrierNeurology Wilhelm Wundt (grad student), Hermann von Helmholtz (grad student)
Joachim Kirsch
Immanuel TremelliusHebrew
Johannes Vogel Wolfgang Kuschinsky (post-doc)
Winfried Denk
Wilhelm Heinrich ErbNeurology Nikolaus Friedreich (post-doc)
Oliver KannNeuronal Bioenergetics, Neuroimmunology
Kevin AllenSpatial Memory, Electrophysiology
Katja Schmalenberger Tory Eisenlohr-Moul (grad student)
Armin Schneider20002009 Martin H. Maurer (collaborator), Wolfgang Kuschinsky (research assistant)
Johannes Trithemiusalchemy, magic
Rodolphus AgricolaPhilosophy1484 Johann von Dalberg (post-doc)
Richard von Krafft-Ebing Psychiatry1863 Nikolaus Friedreich (grad student)
Lórand Eötvösphysics1870 Hermann von Helmholtz (grad student)
John Bates Clark18721875 Karl Knies (grad student)
Max Carl Anton Fürbringeranatomy1877 Carl Gegenbaur (research scientist)
Edwin R.A. Seligman1881 Karl Knies (grad student)
Elmer E. SouthardNeuropathology, psychiatry19021904 Emil Kraepelin (post-doc), Franz Nissl (post-doc)
Wolfgang Kuschinskycerebral blood flow19801980 Louis Sokoloff (post-doc)
Andreas V. HerzAudition19871990 J. Leo Van Hemmen (grad student)
Thomas KammerTranscranial Magnetic Stimulation19931995 Manfred Spitzer (post-doc)
Martin H. Maurerneural stem cells, cell differentiation20032005 Wolfgang Kuschinsky (post-doc), Russell L. Margolis (post-doc)
Andreas BubisMotile cilia, ependyma, lentivirus, WD-repeat proteins, RNAi, cell adhesion, retina, IG superfamily CAMs
Yoshinori Aso Department of Neurobiology IZN20052007 Hilmar Bading (grad student)
Li LuSpatial navigation, Hippocampus, Entorhinal Cortex20062008 Hilmar Bading (grad student)
Reka Agnes HarasztisiRNA, miRNA, exosomes, stem cells, GvHD20112012 Michael Brunner (grad student)
Daniel Nunesmotor system, motor cortex, basal ganglia, cerebellum
Abhishek UpadhyayTheoretical Chronobiology