Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
John Bates Clark18721875 Karl Knies (grad student)
Edwin R.A. Seligman1881 Karl Knies (grad student)
Wolf Mueller
Winfried Denk
Rohini Kuner
Stefan Kunze Wolfgang Schiefer (grad student)
Yoshinori Aso Department of Neurobiology IZN20052007 Hilmar Bading (grad student)
Hilmar Bading
Katja Schmalenberger Tory Eisenlohr-Moul (grad student)
Roman E. L. Duelli Wolfgang Kuschinsky (post-doc)
Carlos Bas Orth
Antonia M. Joussen Department of ophthalmology Hans Eberhard Völcker (post-doc)
Johannes Vogel Wolfgang Kuschinsky (post-doc)
Maria Mechthild Kreuzberg
Armin Schneider20002009 Martin H. Maurer (collaborator), Wolfgang Kuschinsky (research assistant)
Thomas W. Holstein
Thomas Kuner
Matthias Carl
Joachim Kirsch
Franz Nissl Johann Bernhard Aloys von Gudden (grad student)
Elmar Schiebel
Christian Schultz
Klaus Unsicker
Christian Hartmann
Johannes Trithemiusalchemy, magic
Konrad BeyreutherAlzheimer and other neurodegenerative diseases
Max Carl Anton Fürbringeranatomy1877 Carl Gegenbaur (research scientist)
Georg Rugeanatomy, primatology Carl Gegenbaur (research scientist)
Andreas V. HerzAudition19871990 J. Leo Van Hemmen (grad student)
Wolfgang Kuschinskycerebral blood flow19801980 Louis Sokoloff (post-doc)
Moritz Helmstaedterconnectomics Winfried Denk (post-doc)
Alfred WeberGerman economist, sociologist and theoretician of culture whose work was influential in the development of modern economic geography.
Edgar SalinGerman economist. Alfred Weber (grad student)
Immanuel TremelliusHebrew
Andreas Draguhnhippocampus Bert Sakmann (grad student)
Alexei V. EgorovHippocampus, Entorhinal Cortex
Jochen SchachtInner Ear Biochemistry Joachim Knappe (grad student)
G. William RebeckMolecular mechanisms of Alzheimer's disease Konrad Beyreuther (post-doc)
Andreas BubisMotile cilia, ependyma, lentivirus, WD-repeat proteins, RNAi, cell adhesion, retina, IG superfamily CAMs
Daniel Nunesmotor system, motor cortex, basal ganglia, cerebellum
Martin H. Maurerneural stem cells, cell differentiation20032005 Wolfgang Kuschinsky (post-doc), Russell L. Margolis (post-doc)
Sidney CambridgeNeurobiology
David FerrierNeurology Wilhelm Wundt (grad student), Hermann von Helmholtz (grad student)
Wilhelm Heinrich ErbNeurology Nikolaus Friedreich (post-doc)
Muzamil Majid KhanNeuromuscular Junction
Oliver KannNeuronal Bioenergetics, Neuroimmunology
Jürgen-Markus Sobotzikneuronal polarity Christian Schultz (grad student)
Nikolaus FriedreichNeuropathology
Elmer E. SouthardNeuropathology, psychiatry19021904 Emil Kraepelin (post-doc), Franz Nissl (post-doc)
Ming-Fei LangNeuroscience
Eric Jacobiolfaction Trese Leinders-Zufall (grad student)
Ingrid KreissigOphthalmology
Herta Florpain
Rodolphus AgricolaPhilosophy1484 Johann von Dalberg (post-doc)
Lórand Eötvösphysics1870 Hermann von Helmholtz (grad student)
Ernest Starlingphysiology1885 Wilhelm Kühne (research assistant)
Richard von Krafft-Ebing Psychiatry1863 Nikolaus Friedreich (grad student)
Alois AlzheimerPsychiatry, neuropathology Franz Nissl (grad student)
Stefan G. LechnerSensory biology, pain
Reka Agnes HarasztisiRNA, miRNA, exosomes, stem cells, GvHD20112012 Michael Brunner (grad student)
Kevin AllenSpatial Memory, Electrophysiology
Li LuSpatial navigation, Hippocampus, Entorhinal Cortex20062008 Hilmar Bading (grad student)
Simon WiegertSynaptic plasticity Hilmar Bading (grad student)
Jacob Wimphelingtheology
Johann von DalbergTheology Johannes Trithemius (post-doc)
Abhishek UpadhyayTheoretical Chronobiology
Thomas KammerTranscranial Magnetic Stimulation19931995 Manfred Spitzer (post-doc)