Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Deborah Rupert Stephen D. Shea (grad student)
Alla Karpova20012007 Karel Svoboda (post-doc)
John Mignone Grigori Enikolopov (grad student)
Daniel H. O'Connor Karel Svoboda (post-doc)
Justus M. Kebschull
Matthew Covey
Gert Bolwig19921995 Tim Tully (post-doc)
Gangyi Wu Hollis Cline (grad student)
Ashlan Paige Reid2008 Anthony M. Zador (post-doc)
Vatsala Thirumalai Hollis Cline (post-doc)
Linda Van Aelst
Zoltan Asztalos19921997 Tim Tully (post-doc)
Karen Zito20002006 Karel Svoboda (post-doc)
Christopher S Krasniak2017 Anthony M. Zador (grad student)
Jerry Yin19931996 Tim Tully (post-doc)
Robby Weimer20042006 Karel Svoboda (post-doc)
Michael Q. Zhang
Carla Margulies20042005 Tim Tully (post-doc)
Haining Zhong20042010 Karel Svoboda (post-doc)
Gengxin Chen
DUSTIN E SCHONES Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Michael Q. Zhang (grad student)
Lav R. Varshney20052005 Dmitri "Mitya" Chklovskii (grad student)
Kanae Iijima20042006 Tim Tully (post-doc)
Mario Rafael Pagani
J Julius Zhu Roberto Malinow (post-doc)
Partha Pratim Mitra
Christopher Harvey Karel Svoboda (grad student)
Jonathan Kopecky Carlos D. Brody (grad student)
Michael Regulski19912007 Tim Tully (post-doc)
Hsue-Cheng Chiang
Longwen Huang Anthony M. Zador (post-doc)
shouzhen Xia19972008 Tim Tully (post-doc)
Claudia Jurgensen
Glenn Turner
Paul D. Kaufman19921996 Bruce W. Stillman (post-doc)
Masayoshi Murakami Kensaku Mori (grad student), Zachary F. Mainen (post-doc)
Jason W. Bohland2007 Partha Pratim Mitra (post-doc)
Alexandra Nowlan2015 Stephen D. Shea (grad student)
Dong-jing Zou Hollis Cline (post-doc)
Jason Tucciarone
Z Josh Huang
Yao Chen Karel Svoboda (research assistant)
Susana Q Lima-Mainen2005 Anthony M. Zador (post-doc)
Esther Nimchinsky19982003 Karel Svoboda (post-doc)
Ian D. Peikon2009 Anthony M. Zador (grad student)
Katherine SH Matho Neuroscience2015 Z. Josh Huang (post-doc)
Jill R. Crittenden Carol W. Greider (grad student)
Billy Lau Stephen D. Shea (post-doc)
Brittany Cazakoff Stephen D. Shea (grad student)
Nicholas R. Wall20042004 Z. Josh Huang (research assistant)
Sandra Kuhlman Z. Josh Huang (post-doc)
Toshihide Hige Glenn Turner (post-doc)
Ingrid Ehrlich Roberto Malinow (post-doc)
Dennis Eckmeier20112015 Stephen D. Shea (post-doc)
Matt C. Smear Zachary F. Mainen (post-doc)
Michelle Reis Faleiro
Miao He miRNA, GABAergic, autism
Linda E. Wilbrechtadolescent development of circuits involved in value based decision making, addiction20032007 Karel Svoboda (post-doc)
Yongsoo KimAdult SVZ neurogenesis
Hiroaki HagiwaraAlzheimer's Disease
Jose A. EstebanAMPA Receptor Trafficking19971999 Roberto Malinow (post-doc), Jean Christophe Poncer (collaborator)
kai yuamygdala2013 Bo Li (post-doc)
Guy Horevanimal behavior, motor activity, rat vibrissae, autism
Gonzalo Otazuauditory cortex Anthony M. Zador (post-doc)
Anthony M. ZadorAuditory Cortex
Tomas Hromadkaauditory cortex Anthony M. Zador (grad student)
Michael Robert DeWeeseAuditory Cortex Anthony M. Zador (post-doc)
Michael WehrAuditory Cortex Anthony M. Zador (post-doc)
Santiago JaramilloAuditory physiology, Cognition, Computation & Theory20072013 Anthony M. Zador (post-doc)
Hysell V. OviedoAuditory system2004 Anthony M. Zador (post-doc)
Robert A. CampbellAuditory system / Olfaction Glenn Turner (post-doc)
Petr ZnamenskiyAuditory system, decision making Anthony M. Zador (grad student)
Michael B. Ryanbasal ganglia, movement, electrophysiology, mulitsensory integration Neuroscience Anne K. Churchland (grad student)
Elizabeth Jane TaparowskyCancer, Immunology, Transcription19811984 Michael Wigler (post-doc)
Michael WiglerCancer, Molecular Biology Richard Axel (grad student)
Torben OttCognition, Behavior, Systems Neuroscience, Dopamine, Confidence, Working Memory, Optical Tagging, Optogenetics, Rat, Primate
Sarah Starostacognition, birds, learning, extinction, single unit recordings Neuroscience2016 Adam Kepecs (post-doc)
Christian K. MachensComputation & Theory20022003 Carlos D. Brody (post-doc), Anthony M. Zador (post-doc)
Jakob H. MackeComputation and Theory, Vision20042004 Karel Svoboda (research assistant)
Kannan U VComputational Neuroscience2010 Pavel Osten (research scientist), Ignacio Lopez (collaborator)
Sashank PisupatiComputational neuroscience, decision making, behavior
Sen SongComputational Neuroscience, Imaging, Connectomics20022004 Karel Svoboda (post-doc), Dmitri "Mitya" Chklovskii (post-doc)
Hassana OyiboConnectomics, Sequencing2008 Anthony M. Zador (grad student)
Dhananjay HuilgolCortical development Neuroscience2013 Z. Josh Huang (post-doc)
Gordon M. G. ShepherdCortical Microcircuitry20012005 Karel Svoboda (post-doc)
Anthony HoltmaatCortical Plasticity20012007 Karel Svoboda (research scientist)
Anne K. ChurchlandDecision
Armin LakDecision Making, Dopamine, Electrophysiology20082009 Adam Kepecs (research assistant)
Matthew T. KaufmanDecision making, motor control, dynamical systems, interneurons2012 Anne K. Churchland (post-doc)
Farzaneh Najafidecision making, motor learning, cortex, cerebellum, rodent behavior, two-photon calcium imaging2014 Anne K. Churchland (post-doc)
Onyekachi OdoemeneDecision-making Anne K. Churchland (grad student)
Anne E Uraidecision-making, psychophysics, systems neuroscience2018 Anne K. Churchland (post-doc)
Ning-long XuDendrites, Circuits and Perceptual decision-making20062008 Zachary F. Mainen (post-doc)
Hiroki TaniguchiDevelopment Z. Josh Huang (post-doc)
Carlos Portera-Cailliaudevelopment, dendritic spine, two-photon, calcium imaging, IOS20032004 Karel Svoboda (post-doc)
Hollis Clinedevelopment, visual system Alan R. Kay (collaborator)
Jennifer Bestmandevelopmental neurobiology20032008 Hollis Cline (post-doc)
Alexander G. VaughanDrosophila, courtship behavior, behavioral genetics2012 Adam Kepecs (post-doc)
Yinzhong ZhouDrosophila, long-term memory&Forgetting2012 Yi Zhong (grad student)
Bo Lifear conditioning, neural plasticity20032008 Roberto Malinow (post-doc)
Chunsu Xu fly learning and memory
Ebru DemirFly olfaction and courtship behaviour Glenn Turner (post-doc)
Ryohei YasudaFRET, two photon imaging, Synaptic Plasticity20002005 Karel Svoboda (post-doc)
Z. Josh HuangGABA network development Susumu Tonegawa (post-doc)
Jiangteng LuGABA system2007 Z. Josh Huang (post-doc)
Sean Michael KellyGABAergic circuits Z. Josh Huang (grad student)
Noah W. GrayIn Vivo Imaging20042007 Karel Svoboda (post-doc)
Xiaoyun WuInterneuron, adolecent development, mouse genetics
Qiaojie Xiongion channels, trafficking20082015 Anthony M. Zador (post-doc)
Peter K. GieseLearning & Memory19931998 Alcino J. Silva (post-doc)
Ofelia P. de CarvalhoLearning, Neurodevelopment, Human Genetics19962001 Alcino J. Silva (grad student)
Charles D. KopecLTP, AMPA receptors, dendritic spine morphology, time perception, decision making Roberto Malinow (grad student)
Marta AP Moitamemory formation20022003 Anthony M. Zador (post-doc)
Eleonore A. Realmemory, AMPA receptor
Josh DubnauMemory, Learning, Drosophila, Genetics, Genomics, Neurodegeneration
Francois Bolducmental retardation, drosophila learning & memory20032007 Tim Tully (grad student)
Doug HanahanMolecular Biology
Hai RaoMolecular Biology, Neuroscience Biology Bruce W. Stillman (grad student)
Heike Demmermouse and insect olfaction Stephen D. Shea (post-doc)
Stephen D. Sheamouse olfaction, audition
Ashley L. JuavinettMouse visual cortex and thalamus
Javier F. CaceresmRNA splicing Adrian R. Krainer (post-doc)
Adrian R. KrainermRNA splicing
Dara L. SosulskiNeural Coding20032005 Zachary F. Mainen (research assistant)
Joshua SandersNeural correlates of confidence Zachary F. Mainen (research assistant), Adam Kepecs (grad student)
Robert BronsteinNeural stem cells, stroke, neuroepigenetics Neuroscience 2015 Jessica Tollkuhn (post-doc)
Alfonso junior ApicellaNeurobiology2006 Roberto Malinow (grad student)
Volker ScheussNeurobiology Karel Svoboda (post-doc)
Grigori Enikolopovneurogenesis
Anirban PaulNeurogenomics, GABA interneuron cell-fate determination and diversity Z. Josh Huang (post-doc)
Bing-Xing Huoneuroinformatics, cerebrovasculature2015 Partha Pratim Mitra (post-doc)
Michael A. RogawskiNeurology Philippe Ascher (post-doc)
Shu-Ling Chiuneuronal development, circuit function, synaptic transmission, dendritic plasticity20032008 Hollis Cline (grad student)
Vincenzo De PaolaNeuroplasticity20032007 Karel Svoboda (post-doc)
Michaela OswaldNeuroscience
Qian LiNeuroscience Adam Kepecs (post-doc)
Thiago S. GouveaNeuroscience2016 Adam Kepecs (post-doc)
Jianli Lineuroscience2004 Hollis Cline (post-doc)
Jacqueline R Giovannielloneuroscience
Alain VerreaultNucleosome assembly Bruce W. Stillman (post-doc)
Karim N'DiayeOCD, metacognition, fMRI, Deep Brain Stimulation, Cogntive-Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Mindfulness, electro/magnetoencephalography (EEG/MEG), emotion, time perception20012001 Dmitri "Mitya" Chklovskii (research assistant)
Naoshige UchidaOlfaction2006 Zachary F. Mainen (post-doc)
Armen EnikolopovOlfaction20072008 Alexei Koulakov (research assistant)
Sachin RanadeOlfaction Zachary F. Mainen (grad student)
Zachary F. MainenOlfaction19971999 Karel Svoboda (post-doc), Roberto Malinow (post-doc)
Eyal GruntmanOlfaction Glenn Turner (grad student)
Kyle Honeggerolfaction, individual variation, evolution of behavior Glenn Turner (grad student)
Dinu Florin AlbeanuOlfaction, Optogenetics
Jennifer Beshelolfactory bulb, gamma oscillations
Claudia FeiersteinOlfactory physiology Zachary F. Mainen (grad student)
Michael QuirkOlfactory physiology Zachary F. Mainen (post-doc)
Ashesh K. DhawaleOlfactory System, Imaging, Motor Systems20082010 Dinu Florin Albeanu (grad student)
Vijay IyerOptical Imaging Karel Svoboda (post-doc)
Elly NediviPlasticity
Kristen DelevichPrefrontal cortex, microcircuitry, mouse models of psychiatric disease, electrophysiology2009 Bo Li (grad student)
James A. Demasretina, development2004 Hollis Cline (post-doc)
Keerthi KrishnanRett Syndrome, GABAergic neurons, MeCP22008 Z. Josh Huang (post-doc), Stephen D. Shea (collaborator)
Balazs Hangyarodent cognition, basal forebrain2010 Adam Kepecs (post-doc)
Christine E. Chosensory adaptation Josh Dubnau (research assistant)
Adam KepecsSniffing Zachary F. Mainen (post-doc)
Miguel MaravallSomatosensory system, mechanisms of coding & response properties, electrophysiology19992002 Karel Svoboda (post-doc)
Ronald D.G. McKaystem cells James D. Watson (research scientist)
Bradford M. Elmersynapse development, neurogenesis2013 Linda Van Aelst (grad student)
Andrés BarriaSynaptic physiology Roberto Malinow (post-doc)
Louis N. NguyenSynaptic Physiology, Alzheimer's Disease2006 Roberto Malinow (grad student)
Takuya Takahashisynaptic plasticity20002006 Roberto Malinow (post-doc)
Nael Nadif KasriSynaptic plasticity, epigenetics, intellectual disability20052010 Linda Van Aelst (grad student)
Jean Christophe PoncerSynaptic plasticity, epilepsy19971999 Roberto Malinow (post-doc)
Yasunori HayashiSynaptic Plasticity, Glutamate Receptor, Hippocampus, Memory19971999 Roberto Malinow (post-doc), Jean Christophe Poncer (collaborator)
Thomas G. Oertnersynaptic plasticity, two-photon imaging20002003 Karel Svoboda (post-doc)
Bernardo L. SabatiniSynaptic Transmission and Plasticity19992001 Karel Svoboda (post-doc)
Gidon FelsenSystems2005 Zachary F. Mainen (post-doc)
Carlos D. Aizenmantadpoles, tectum, xenopus, development, vision20002004 Hollis Cline (post-doc)
Alexei KoulakovTheoretical Neuroscience
Armen StepanyantsTheoretical Neuroscience20002005 Dmitri "Mitya" Chklovskii (post-doc)
Dmitry TsigankovTheoretical Neuroscience20032008 Alexei Koulakov (post-doc)
Toma MarinovTheoretical Neuroscience20092011 Alexei Koulakov (post-doc)
Brian KoltermanTheoretical Neuroscience2009 Alexei Koulakov (post-doc)
Yi WeiTheoretical Neuroscience2010 Alexei Koulakov (post-doc)
Shraddha S. PaiTime perception, working memory, auditory system Carlos D. Brody (grad student)
Jessica TollkuhnTranscriptional Regulation, Nuclear Receptors, Social Behavior
Kazutoshi MoriUPR Mary-Jane Gething (post-doc)
Graziella Di CristoVisual cortical plasticity, GABAergic circuits Z. Josh Huang (post-doc)
Wanhua ShenVisual system
Hiroki Asarivisual system Anthony M. Zador (grad student)
Wei WeiVisual system, circuit development Roberto Malinow (grad student)
Edward S. Ruthazervisual system, imaging, activity-dependent, morphology19982005 Hollis Cline (post-doc)
Masaki HiramotoVisual System, Mechanosensory System2006 Hollis Cline (post-doc)
Stephen L. Macknikvisual system, olfactory system, imaging, electrophysiology19992001 Zachary F. Mainen (post-doc)
Takashi R. SatoVisual system, two photon imaging2004 Karel Svoboda (post-doc)
Pavel OstenWhole brain anatomy and function