University of Edinburgh

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Catherine M. Abbott
Taher Abdelhameed Michael A. Cousin (grad student)
David AbercrombiePhonetics
Luigi AcerbiComputational neuroscience School of Informatics20102014 Sethu Vijayakumar (grad student)
Sofie Ährlund-Richter Richard G.M. Morris (research assistant)
James A. Aingespatial cognition, entorhinal cortex, hippocampus Emma Wood (post-doc)
Yana Aleksandrova Simone L. Meddle (grad student)
Gerry T.M. AltmannPsycholinguistics1986 Mark J. Steedman (grad student)
Ines S. Amorim Christos G. Gkogkas (grad student)
Jan Antolikcomputational neuroscience, visual system, topographic maps, surround modulation20062010 James A. Bednar (grad student)
Daisy Arkell Centre for Discovery Brain Science20142018 Oliver Hardt (grad student)
Richard H. AshleyIon Channels
Christopher E. Ballvisual system, color vision, visual development, computational models20082015 James A. Bednar (grad student)
David M. Bannerman Richard G.M. Morris (grad student)
John Barclay John Bell (grad student)
Ellen Bard
Geoffrey Beale Genetics Genetics Henrik Kacser (collaborator), Richard Carter (collaborator)
James A. Bednarcomputational neuroscience, visual system, topographic maps, development
Karen F.S. Bell
Jeanne E. Bell
Charles Bellneurology, anatomy, surgery John Bell (grad student)
John Bellanatomy Alexander (lang Sandy) Wood (grad student)
Apoorva BhandariSpatial cognition Emma Wood (grad student)
Guy O. BillingsTheoretical Neuroscience20082008 Mark C. van Rossum (grad student), Richard G.M. Morris (grad student), Angus Silver (post-doc)
Steven BirdComputational Linguistics Centre for Cognitive Science19871990 Ewan Hamilton Klein (grad student)
Adrian Bird Max L. Birnstiel (grad student)
John O. Bishop Geoffrey Beale (grad student)
Joseph Black1754 William Cullen (grad student)
Johan J. Bolhuisbirdsong, imprinting, memory, learning19891990 Richard G.M. Morris (post-doc)
Matthew James BroadheadSynapse Biology, Super-Resolution Microscopy, Glial Biology Seth Grant (grad student)
Colin H. Brown19962000 Gareth Leng (post-doc), John A. Russell (post-doc)
Paula J. BruntonStress, HPA axis, pregnancy, fetal programming, oxytocin, neuroendocrinology19982002 John A. Russell (grad student)
Javier F. CaceresmRNA splicing
Richard Carter
Sarah Caughey Simone L. Meddle (grad student)
Fernando CerveroPain Ainsley Iggo (post-doc)
Matthew ChalkComputational neuroscience2008 Peggy Series (grad student)
Guiquan ChenNeurodegenerative diseases Neuroscience20002005 Richard G.M. Morris (grad student)
Giselle Cheung Michael A. Cousin (post-doc)
Chih-Yuan Chiang2011 Peter Kind (grad student)
B P. ChoudhuryVisual System, Transmitters David Whitteridge (grad student)
Emma L Clayton Michael A. Cousin (grad student)
Stuart Cobbneurophysiology
Neville Cobbe M M. Heck (grad student)
Matteo Colombo2008 Peggy Series (grad student)
Martin Corleypsycholingustics
Ignasi Cos Gillian Hayes (grad student), Andrew Gillies (grad student)
Rui Ponte CostaComputational Neuroscience, Synaptic Plasticity, Cortical Networks, Machine Learning Institute for Adaptive and Neural Computation Institute for Adaptive and Neural Computation Institute for Adaptive and Neural Computation20142014 Mark C. van Rossum (grad student), David Willshaw (grad student), Robert Froemke (collaborator), Robert Legenstein (collaborator), Wolfgang Maass (collaborator)
Michael A. CousinSynaptic vesicle recycling Philip J. Robinson (grad student), D G. Nicholls (grad student)
Alexander Crichtonpsychiatry Alexander (lang Sandy) Wood (grad student)
William Cullen17341736 Andrew Plummer (research assistant)
Bruno M. da SilvaNeuroscience, synaptic plasticity and memory Richard G.M. Morris (grad student)
Charles Robert Darwinevolution1828 Robert Jameson (grad student)
Stephanie Daumas Behavioural Neuroscience, Alzheimer disease20052009 Richard G.M. Morris (post-doc), Bernard Frances (grad student), Emma R. Wood (collaborator)
Elizabeth Davenport2011 Josef T. Kittler (grad student)
Michael I. DawBarrel cortex, interneurons, electrophysiology
Gavin Stewart DaweBevhavioural neuroscience, Neuropsychopharmacology19891990 Richard G.M. Morris (research assistant)
Peter Dayan David Willshaw (grad student)
Peter DewsBehavioral pharmacology19471948 Sir John Henry Gaddum (research assistant)
Anthony Dickinson Brendan McGonigle (grad student)
Paul D. Dodson20062010 Matthew F. Nolan (grad student)
Lucy F. Donaldson Daniel S. McQueen (grad student)
Rory Duncan Richard H. Ashley (grad student), M J. Shipston (post-doc)
Adrian J. DuszkiewiczMemory consolidation, hippocampus, internal representations20112015 Richard G.M. Morris (grad student)
Mayank B. Dutiavestibular system
William C. Earnshaw
Robert G. Edwardsreproductive medicine, in-vitro fertilisation1957 R. Alan Beatty (grad student)
Stephen EglenVisual system, Development, Computational modelling David Willshaw (grad student)
Tommas J. EllenderNeuromodulation, development, hippocampus, basal ganglia20032004 Peter Kind (research assistant)
David Elliscardiac muscle electophysiology
Susan van Erp Jeroen Pasterkamp (grad student)
Gareth J.O EvansNeuronal kinase signalling Michael A. Cousin (post-doc)
Douglas S. Falconer
Helen Falconer Michael A. Cousin (grad student)
H E. Findlay Richard H. Ashley (grad student)
Michael Fischberg Embryology1949 Conrad Hal Waddington (post-doc)
Lukas Fischer2015 Matthew F. Nolan (grad student)
Sue Fleetwood-Walker Rory Mitchell (collaborator)
Sue Fletcher-Watson
Wolter Forsten VerschuirPraxis Medica, Pathology, Chemistry1767 William Cullen (research scientist)
Andi Fugard2009 Keith Stenning (grad student), Robert Logie (grad student)
R. Michael Gazevisual system, development
Nikos GekasComputational Neuroscience20112015 Peggy Series (grad student)
Spandana GellaNatural Language Processing School of Informatics School of Informatics20142018 Frank Keller (grad student), Mirella Lapata (grad student)
Kathleen GeraghtySpeech-Language Pathology, Child language acquisition, Cognitive development Linguistics20062007 Mits Ota (grad student)
Andrew GilliesBasal ganglia, computational neuroscience David Willshaw (post-doc)
Lindsey M. Gilling McIntoshclinical neuroscience Division of Psychiatry20152018 Lindsay Thomson (grad student)
Christos G. GkogkasNeuroscience, Translational Control
Francesco Gobbosynaptic plasticity, learning and memory2019 Richard G.M. Morris (post-doc)
Geoffrey J. GoodhillComputational neuroscience, axon guidance, visual system development19921994 David Willshaw (post-doc)
Ewout Groen Jeroen Pasterkamp (grad student)
Olivia Haggis Simone L. Meddle (grad student)
Jane Haley Richard R. Ribchester (post-doc)
Marshall HallReflexes
Jeremy HallPsychiatry
Aaron J Hamersymbolic connectionism, knowledge representation, language acquisition
David W HamptonNeurodegenerative Diseases, astrocytes, in vivo, stem cells
Giles E. HardinghamNMDA receptors
Oliver HardtForgetting, Memory Maintenance
Benjamin J. Harrison Ted Hupp (grad student)
Roxanne D. HawkinsClinical Psychology, Anthrozoology, Primatology,
Gillian Hayesimitation learning, reinforcement learning, robotics, vision
M M. Heck William C. Earnshaw (grad student)
Matthias H. Hennigcomputational neuroscience, retina, neural development, homeostasis, synaptic transmission20062008 David Willshaw (post-doc)
Chris Henstridge20142016 Tara L. Spires-Jones (post-doc)
Abigail Grace Herrmann20132016 Tara L. Spires-Jones (post-doc)
Geoff Hideparasitology, genetics, protozoology, evolution, epidemiology Genetics19821988 Andy Tait (grad student), Susan Welburn (collaborator)
Zoe Hodgson Simone L. Meddle (grad student)
Thomas Charles Hope1787 Joseph Black (grad student)
Karen HorsburghCerebral metabolism, pathology
Joseph W Houpt20052006 Frank Keller (grad student)
Falk HuettigExperimental Psychology
Abbie Angharad HughesComparative Vision19641968 David Whitteridge (grad student)
Michael Hullmodelling, CPG, Xenopus David Willshaw (grad student)
Ted Hupp
Ainsley IggoPain, somatosensory systems
Calli Ingham
Kate J. Jefferyhippocampus, entorhinal cortex, place cells, grid cells19901993 Richard G.M. Morris (grad student)
Bryan W. JenkinsBehavioural Neuroscience, Neurophysiology, Neuropharmacology, Mental Health Centre for Cognitive and Neural Systems Centre for Cognitive and Neural Systems20132014 Emma Wood (grad student), Paul Dudchenko (grad student)
Alex Johnson Michael A. Cousin (grad student)
Eve Johnstone
Masaki Kakeyama Richard G.M. Morris (post-doc)
N Karoulias Richard H. Ashley (grad student)
John S. Kelly
Peter KindDevelopmental Neuroscience Sumantra Shona Chattarji (collaborator)
Dione T. KobayashiNeurodegeneration, Neurobiology20022005 Richard G.M. Morris (grad student)
Stella Kouloulia Christos G. Gkogkas (grad student)
Stella Koutsikou19981999 Sue Fleetwood-Walker (grad student)
Hania KöverAuditory system Roger Redondo (research assistant)
Dina KronhausFMRI, cognitive neuroscience David Willshaw (grad student)
Gilliard LachNeuroscience, Pharmacology, Neuropeptides, Amygdala, Fear, Anxiety Christos G. Gkogkas (grad student)
Peter LadefogedPhonetics David Abercrombie (grad student)
yuting laineuroendocrine system
Rosamund F. Langstonspatal cognition, episodic memory, hippocampus Emma Wood (grad student), Richard G.M. Morris (grad student)
Mirella Lapata
Margaret H. LaurieAutism Spectrum Disorders, Technology, Child Development Moray House School of Education Patrick Wild Centre20162019 Andrew Manches (grad student), Sue Fletcher-Watson (grad student)
Judith S. LawVisual System, Computational modelling20052010 James A. Bednar (grad student)
David N. Lee
Robert Legenstein
Gareth LengNeuroendocrinology
Joseph ListerSurgery James Syme (grad student)
Robert Logie
Dawn H. LohCircadian Rhythms Neuroscience Catherine M. Abbott (grad student)
Kit D. Longden David Willshaw (grad student)
Charles Lyell1821 Robert Jameson (grad student)
David A. LyonsDevelopmental neurobiology
Lucy MacGregor Martin Corley (grad student), David I. Donaldson (grad student)
Ailsa Mackay Simone L. Meddle (grad student)
Hamish Macleod
Kenneth T. MacLeod Physiology David Ellis (grad student)
George Malcolm Psychology20072010 John M. Henderson (grad student)
Andrew Manches
Morag K. Mansley Stuart M. Wilson (grad student)
Andrea E. MartinPsycholinguistics
C Martin Richard H. Ashley (grad student)
Michi MatsukuraVisual Attention, Visual Memory John M. Henderson (post-doc), James R. Brockmole (post-doc)
Michi Matsukura
Ian Maudlin
Sarah L Maxwell Institute for Stem Cell Research Meng Li (grad student)
Neil A. McDonald
Brendan McGonigle
Robert D. McIntosh Stephanie Rossit (collaborator)
Ronald D.G. McKaystem cells19711974 Edwin M. Southern (grad student)
Corey T. McMillanCognitive Neuroscience of Language, psycholinguistics Martin Corley (grad student), Robin Lickley (grad student)
Daniel S. McQueen
Claire Medine Rory Duncan (grad student)
Rory MitchellGPCRs, Signalling pathways
Bruno José MoraesBiochemistry, Learning, Memory, Behaviour20132014 Oliver Hardt (grad student)
Alexander Morisonpsychiatry Alexander (lang Sandy) Wood (grad student)
Richard G.M. MorrisLearning and Memory, synaptic plasticity
Andrew Morton2009 Michael A. Cousin (grad student)
Edvard I. Moserspatial orientation Richard G.M. Morris (post-doc)
May-Britt MoserSpatial recognition Richard G.M. Morris (post-doc)
Kim Nasmyth1977 J. Murdoch Mitchison (grad student)
Matthew F. Nolan
Colin Michael O'CarrollSynaptic plasticity/Memory19982003 Richard G.M. Morris (grad student)
Cian O'Donnellsynaptic plasticity, memory, autism20072011 Mark C. van Rossum (grad student), Matthew F. Nolan (grad student)
Iris OrenSynaptic, network neurophysiology
Mits Ota
Timothy O’Leary20062009 Mark C. van Rossum (grad student)
Christopher Palmercomputational neuroscience, visual system, processing of spatial frequency20052009 James A. Bednar (grad student)
Marina PapoutsiBroca's area, topographic maps20042009 James A. Bednar (grad student)
Graeme P. PhillipsonVisual psychophysics20062009 Jenny C.A. Read (grad student)
Mick PowerClinical Psychology
David Jonathan Price Colin Blakemore (grad student)
I Proutski I Richard H. Ashley (post-doc)
Donald G. Rainnieemotion, electrophysiology19851988 John S. Kelly (grad student)
Siva Reddy School of Informatics School of Informatics20122017 Mark J. Steedman (grad student), Mirella Lapata (grad student)
Roger Redondospatial memory; hippocampus2003 Richard G.M. Morris (grad student), Emma Wood (grad student)
David Reichert2008 Peggy Series (grad student)
Linda Repetto
Colin Rickman Rory Duncan (post-doc)
Derek N. RobertsonHypothalamic Development, GPCRs, Signalling Pathways, proteomics20012006 Rory Mitchell (grad student)
Nathalie Rochefort
Liana RomaniukComputational Neuroscience, Schizophrenia, Motor System David J. McGonigle (grad student)
Michael RosbashMolecular Genetics of RNA Processing and Behavior John O. Bishop (post-doc)
Janine I. RossatoMemory, Learning Richard G.M. Morris (post-doc)
Philipp J F RudigerDevelopment, Visual System, Primary Visual Cortex20112014 James A. Bednar (grad student)
Benjamin Rush1768 William Cullen (grad student), Joseph Black (grad student)
John A. Russell
John Rutherfordmedicine
Kapil SaxenaStress, learning and memory CDBS Richard G.M. Morris (grad student)
Kirthi Nissanka Seneviratne David Whitteridge (grad student)
Peggy Seriescomputational neuroscience Aaron R. Seitz (collaborator), frederic chavane (collaborator)
Ruth Rama Shah20132017 Adrian Bird (grad student)
William SharpeyAnatomy John Barclay (grad student)
Richard Shillcock
M J. ShipstonBK channels
Konstanze Simbriger Christos G. Gkogkas (grad student)
Karen J. Smillie Michael A. Cousin (grad student)
Colin Smith
Tim J Smith Psychology20072010 John M. Henderson (post-doc)
Martino SorbaroComputational Neuroscience School of Informatics20142018 Matthias H. Hennig (grad student)
Marton SoskuthyLinguistics, Phonology
Grigorios SotiropoulosComputational Neuroscience2010 Peggy Series (grad student)
Edwin M. SouthernDNA organization, chromosome structure
Tara L. Spires-Jonesdendritic spine plasticity, Alzheimer's disease
Michael Spratlingcomputational neuroscience, visual system Gillian Hayes (grad student)
David SterrattComputational neuroscience David Willshaw (grad student), David Willshaw (post-doc)
Volker Steubercomputational neuroscience, systems biology, biocomputation David Willshaw (grad student)
Justin Sulik
Gulsen SurmeliNeural circuits of behaviour Integrative Physiology Matthew F. Nolan (post-doc)
Yann Sweeneycortical network models, neural plasticity Informatics20112015 Matthias H. Hennig (grad student)
Andy Tait Genetics Geoffrey Beale (grad student)
Bharath Chandra TalluriCognitive Neuroscience Informatics Informatics20132014 James A. Bednar (grad student), Peggy Series (research assistant)
Heng-Ru May TanNeuroimaging, Magnetoencephalography, Motor Control David N. Lee (grad student), Colwyn Trevarthen (research assistant)
Lindsay Thomson
Sally Till2006 Peter Kind (post-doc)
Megan Torvell CCBS20122015 David W Hampton (grad student)
Colwyn Trevarthen
Konstantinos TsagkaridisVisual Perception, Perception & Action, Action Affordances, Real World Scenes20072010 James R. Brockmole (grad student), John M. Henderson (grad student)
Dorothy TseMemory Consolidation Richard G.M. Morris (grad student), Ken KL Yung (research assistant)
Yanina TsenkinaWhite matter and cognition20082011 Karen Horsburgh (grad student), Emma R. Wood (grad student)
Alice Turk
Henryk F. UrbanskiCircadian rhythms, neuroendocrinology, aging, cognition, reproductive neuroendocrine axis Institute of Animal Genetics Douglas S. Falconer (grad student)
Vincent ValtonComputational Neuroscience / Computational Psychiatry Informatics -- Institute for Adaptive & Neural Computation (IANC)20092014 Peggy Series (grad student)
Matthijs A. van der MeerAnticipation, prediction, planning, addiction, decision-making20032007 Mark C. van Rossum (grad student), Emma Wood (grad student), Paul Dudchenko (grad student)
Amy Lynnette Van DeusenNeuroscience, Regenerative Medicine, Stem Cells, Neural Development20132014 Tilo J. Kunath (grad student)
Nicola van RijsbergenCognitive neuroscience, psychophysics, hippocampus David Willshaw (grad student)
Mark C. van Rossumcomputational neuroscience
Samarth VarmaEpisodic Memory, Consolidation, Mindwandering Neuroscience Psychology Informatics20102012 Alexa Morcom (research assistant), Robert Logie (grad student), Richard Shillcock (grad student)
Navneet A. Vasisthaneurogenesis, comparative Centre for Clinical Brain Science20132017 Siddharthan Chandran (post-doc)
Sethu Vijayakumar
Melissa L-H VoVisual Attention Psychology John M. Henderson (post-doc)
David Walliker Genetics Geoffrey Beale (post-doc)
Charles Warlow
William H. Warren David N. Lee (post-doc)
Susan Welburn Ian Maudlin (grad student)
Gert WestermannConnectionism, cognitive development, categorisation, language acquisition19952000 David Willshaw (grad student)
Melanie D. White Matthew F. Nolan (post-doc)
Joanne WilliamsApplied Developmental Psychology
David Willshaw1971 Hugh Christopher Longuet-Higgins (grad student)
Caspar Wistaranatomy1786 William Cullen (grad student)
Thomas Wolbersspatial cognition, cognitive neuroscience George R. Mangun (grad student)
Emma R. WoodSpatial learning and memory
Emma WoodNeuroscience, memory, hippocampus
Alexander (lang Sandy) Woodsurgery Thomas Young (grad student)
David J. Wyllieglutamate receptors
Stuart YarrowComputational Neuroscience, Auditory2010 Peggy Series (grad student)
Thomas Youngsurgery John Rutherford (grad student)
Chen (Roger) Zhaoface aftereffects, computational neuroscience, psychophysics20062011 James A. Bednar (grad student)