Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Bernard Marius 't Hartvisual system, natural stimuli, movement2014 Konrad P. Kording (post-doc)
Arthur J. Atikinson
Michael J. Avram
John Martin BarrettMotor cortex, Retina, Neuroprosthetics Department of Medicine2016 Gordon M. G. Shepherd (post-doc)
Harry Beaty
John F. Bebawy Anesthesiology & Neurological Surgery20072008 Dhanesh Kumar Gupta (grad student)
Alyse Bedell
Ewa Bomba-Warczak Neurology2017 Jeffrey N. Savas (post-doc)
Borna BonakdarpourCognitive neurology Marsel Mesulam (research scientist)
Sarah Brooker Neurology2012 John A. Kessler (grad student)
Rylee Browerpsychosis, motor control, schizophrenia, neuroimaging
Suraj Cherian Physiology2017 C. Savio Chan (post-doc)
Ramana V Davuluri Preventive Medicine Michael Q. Zhang (post-doc)
Spencer Charles Dawsonsleep, insomnia
Bradford C. DickersonMemory, Alzheimer's disease, frontotemporal dementia, magnetic resonance imaging19981999 Marsel Mesulam (grad student)
Y. Taylan EsengulNeurodegeneration, Dementias, ALS Neurology Neurology2016 Teepu Siddique (research assistant), Teepu Siddique (post-doc)
Zachary GaertnerDopamine, Parkinson's Disease, Motor Systems, Intersectional Genetics
Joshua A. GoldbergBasal Ganglia, Neurodegeneration, Parkinson's Disease Physiology20092013 D. James Surmeier (research scientist)
Livia Guadagnoli
Dhanesh Kumar GuptaAnesthesiology, Clinical Pharmacology, Opioid Pharmacology, Depth of Anesthesia Anesthesiology19921996 Michael J. Avram (grad student)
Laura B. Hemmer Anesthesiology & Neurological Surgery20082009 Dhanesh Kumar Gupta (grad student)
Thomas K. Henthorn Internal Medicine (Clinical Pharmacology)19801982 Arthur J. Atikinson (grad student)
Ellie Hong C. Savio Chan (grad student)
JungMoon Hyun
Arun JayaramanComputational, Movement & Rehabilitation Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation20082010 W. Zev Rymer (post-doc)
Veronica J. Kim Pharmacology20172019 Ryan M. Drenan (research scientist)
Mark A. Kittisopikulimage analysis, lamins, systems biology, bacillus subtilis, biofilms Cell and Molecular Biology2017 Robert D. Goldman (post-doc)
Eric B LarsonNeuropsychological assessment, TBI
Talia N. Lernerstriatum, substantia nigra, dopamine, synaptic plasticity
Wen LiAffective-Cognitive Neuroscience Jay A. Gottfried (post-doc)
Bryce A. ManderSleep, Memory, Neuroimaging, Cognition, Sleep Deprivation20032008 Darren Gitelman (grad student)
Kevin E. McKennaAutonomic Neuroscience, Sexual Function
Herbert Y. Meltzer
John J. Millichapepilepsy
Maximiliano Josè NigroNeuroscience20132014 Marco Martina (post-doc)
Seog Bae OhPain, TRP channels19982002 Richard J. Miller (post-doc)
Guillermo Oliver Edward M. De Robertis (post-doc)
Kai OrtonComputational biology, neuroscience, learning science, science education, systems thinking20102012 Teresa K. Woodruff (post-doc)
Jayms D. Peterson2002 Marina E. Wolf (grad student)
Corey J Richierneuroscience Lauren Wakschlag (research assistant)
Jason N. RosenbaumNeurodevelopment
Lisa Sorensenpediatric neuropsychology
Wesley Sowers Harry Beaty (research scientist)
Emily Adrienne Strickler Neurology20102015 John A. Kessler (grad student)
David A Stumpfbiochemistry, mitochondrial disorders, lysosomal disorders
Tiffany Taft
Emily H. Trittschuhneurodegenerative disease/neuropsychology2008 Marsel Mesulam (post-doc)
Anil Wadhwani Neurology2013 John A. Kessler (grad student)
Lauren Wakschlag
Joy T. Walter2009 James Surmeier (post-doc)